DMID

Speaking of MacBeth, this past week I got to work on a fun project called Dont Major in Debt. It was a PSA of sorts geared towards college students and recent grads to help them make smart decisions about attending college and financing your education. (Yeah, I know, where were they when I went to school? lol).

It was organized and produced by the production company of “Sleep No More”, a presentation of Macbeth in which you walk thru a  sort of “Haunted House” and see different “scenes” in each room. Borrowing from this idea, the DMID “show” had  audience members walk thru different rooms, and in each one a different “lesson” about college financing is taught. 

Jane Lynch, star of “Glee”, (among other things) is one of the spokespeople for the project, and so I got to work with her. I admit to being a little bit unnerved during my scene with her. All the while, I’m thinking to myself, “OMG, I am talking to Jane Lynch”. Of course, she’s very cool and very down to earth.

So were all of the other actors I got to work with. This was a cool little project I am glad I was a part of it. Hopefully it will help a lot of young people make smart decisions about college!!

Jenn

Advertisements

About Jennica Carmona

Voice Mail: (212) 802-8498 Legit — Meg Pantera: (212) 219-9330 Commercial/Print — Prestige Model Management: (212) 239-6784

Posted on July 20, 2012, in Jennica. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: